IMR 4007 SSC Powder Recall

IMR 4007 SSC Powder Recall

IMR_Recall_1Handloaders, check your powder.


IMR Powder Company released a product safety warning and recall notice today concerning their IMR 4007 SSC sold in 1-pound and 8-pound containers.

Certain batches of this powder may have become unstable due to possible rapid deterioration. The use of these deteriorated batches may result in the spontaneous combustion of the powder, leading to fire damage and possible serious injury.


The deteriorated lot numbers are as follows: 10130139, 10131139, 10429139, 10430139, 80425139 and 80426139. Check the label of your IMR 4007 SSC in the location highlighted in the accompanied picture.


If the number on your container matches any of these lot numbers, stop using it immediately.

To safely dispose of the powder, fill the container with water, which will render the powder inert and allow for safe disposal.

If you have already loaded IMR 4007 SSC into your ammunition, IMR strongly recommends that you pull the bullets, empty the powder and then wet it down with water before disposing of it.

IMR will send a replacement choice of any other IMR powder product to those affected by the recall. To get a replacement, mail, email or fax a copy of your powder label showing the lot number, along with your name, address, phone and email.

IMR Powder Company is located at 6430 Vista Drive, Shawnee, KS 66218. You can email the company at help@imrpowder.com. Their fax number is 913-362-1307.

Those who have questions can call IMR at 1-800-622-4366 or 913-362-9455.

Magazine Cover

GET THE MAGAZINE Subscribe & Save

Temporary Price Reduction.

SUBSCRIBE NOW

Give a Gift   |   Subscriber Services

PREVIEW THIS MONTH'S ISSUE

GET THE NEWSLETTER Join the List and Never Miss a Thing.

Get the top Rifle Shooter stories delivered right to your inbox.